The stone facade First Church in Cambridge
church staff persons sitting around a tbale

Staff & Lay Leaders

Clergy & Staff

picture of a woman

Rev. Lexi Boudreaux

Transitional Minister

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Jaz Buchanan

Pastoral Associate

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Carla Arevalo Carbajal

Ministerial Intern 

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Bruce Dillenbeck

Office Assistant

617-547-2724, ext. 41

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Sarah Higginbotham

Director of Creative Worship & Arts

617-547-2724 ext. 42

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Jean Dany Joachim

Poet in Residence

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Rev. Kate Layzer

Minister of Street Outreach

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio
a women's headshot

Mónica Maher

Community Minister in Latin America

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Kirsten Manville

Director of Operations

617-547-2724, ext. 21

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio
headshot

Rev. Karen McArthur

Minister of Stewardship & Finance

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Lee Prouty

Facilities Manager

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Jim Stewart

Director of First Church Shelter

617-661-1873

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Rev. Daniel Smith

Senior Minister

(617) 547-2724, x23

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio
a man talking to a woman

Carlyle Stewart

Community Minister for Racial Justice

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Peter Sykes

Director of Music

617-645-0833

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Read Bio

Lay Leaders

 

At the heart of historic Congregationalism is the belief that the best, most faithful decisions are worked out in groups where each person has a voice. This belief shapes First Church’s approach to decision making. Like all churches with Congregational roots, First Church is governed by its members in trusting partnership with its pastors—guided and inspired by the Holy Spirit. Members prayerfully call ministers to serve, discern directions for ministry, draw up and approve budgets, and organize ourselves for ministry and mission in the world.

First Church is led by the following Officers, Boards and Committees. The Executive Council, which meets once per month, is made up of the church’s officers and the chairs of each committee.

OFFICERS

Moderator Meredith Quinn

Vice Moderator Moana Bentin

Clerk  Chris Reynolds

Treasurer Rich Goode

Associate Treasurer Larry Evans

Assistant Treasurer Art Anger

Assistant Treasurer Connie Pyle

Controller Rachel Carlson

Member at Large Claire Hunt

BOARD OF DEACONS

Amy Matias, Co-Chair

Beth Spaulding

Dean Eaton

Nora Willcutts

Leslie Pelton-Cairns

Adam Weiss, Co-Chair

Jean Dany Joachim

Peggy Bendroth

Gandhi Solanki

FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE

Caitlin Anderson, Chair

Fellowship Coordinators: Martha Dyer, Sara Hendren, Brian Funck

Cookie Solicitors: Sara Hendren, Brian Funck and Pauline Fennel

MISSIONS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE

Deb Cunningham, Co-Chair

Sally O’Brien, Co-Chair

Jim Brown

Alice Kidder

Molly Baker

Phil Jones

Holly Marple

CHRISTIAN FORMATION COMMITTEE

Hilary Hopkins, Chair

Nancy Cyr

Faith Ross

Ariel Ackermann

Audrey Bellinger

Carol Wilson-Braun

SHELTER OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Jan Lo, Chair

Brian Funck

Jane Matthews

Hanna Bliska

Claire Cocroft

Marianne Jensen

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE

Don Johnson, Chair

Cathy Garnett

Peter Byerly

Robb Morgan

David Torrey

Johanna Wendelin

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

Joanne Paul, Chair

Nancy O’Connell

Winnie Yip

Susan Ohman

Caroline Newton

GIFTS DISCERNMENT/NOMINATING

Beth Loomis, Co-Chair

Dave Kidder, Co-Chair

Devin Hansen

Gail Breeze

Mary Robinson

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Rich Goode, Treasurer, Chair, ex officio

Rachel Carlson, Controller, ex officio

Larry Evans, Associate Treasurer, ex officio

Joanne Paul, Chair of Stewardship, ex officio

Laurie Burt, Chair of Investments, ex officio 

INVESTMENT (SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE)

Laurie Burt, Chair

Marc O’Brien

Rich Goode, Treasurer, ex officio

Elizabeth Lovance

Stephen Weller

Bill Hsaio

FINANCIAL OPERATIONS (SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE)

Larry Evans, Associate Treasurer, Chair, ex officio

Rich Goode Treasurer, ex officio

Rachel Carlson, Controller, ex officio